OK
In progress indicator

Anthyllis vulneraria var. coccinea (Red-flowered kidney vetch)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anthyllis vulneraria var. coccinea

Other names

Red-flowered kidney vetch, Red kidney vetch

Genus

Anthyllis Anthyllis

Species

A. vulneraria var. coccinea - A. vulneraria var. coccinea is a spreading annual or short-lived, evergreen perennial with erect or spreading stems, pinnate, mid-green leaves and rounded clusters of bright red flowers in summer.


Anthyllis vulneraria var. coccinea is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Erect flower stem

Flower

Bright-red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Trim after flowering to keep neat.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in cold frame during autumn. Take cuttings in late summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anthyllis vulneraria var. coccinea (Red-flowered kidney vetch) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil in a sunny location.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anthyllis vulneraria var. coccinea

Other names

Red-flowered kidney vetch, Red kidney vetch

Genus

Anthyllis Anthyllis

Species

A. vulneraria var. coccinea - A. vulneraria var. coccinea is a spreading annual or short-lived, evergreen perennial with erect or spreading stems, pinnate, mid-green leaves and rounded clusters of bright red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Bright-red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Trim after flowering to keep neat.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in cold frame during autumn. Take cuttings in late summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anthyllis vulneraria var. coccinea (Red-flowered kidney vetch) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil in a sunny location.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel