OK
In progress indicator

Anticlea elegans (Mountain deathcamas)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anticlea elegans

Other names

Mountain deathcamas, Alkali grass, Wand lily , White camas, Elegant camas, Zigadenus elegans, Zigadenus chloranthus

Genus

Anticlea Anticlea

Species

A. elegans - A. elegans is a clump-forming, bulbous, deciduous perennial with narrowly linear, grey-green leaves and upright spikes of star-shaped, green-marked, creamy-white flowers in mid- to late summer.


Anticlea elegans is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested. Toxic to dogs, cats, horses, and livestock.

Flower

Flushed green, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C when ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anticlea elegans (Mountain deathcamas) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably loamy soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Anticlea elegans

Other names

Mountain deathcamas, Alkali grass, Wand lily , White camas, Elegant camas, Zigadenus elegans, Zigadenus chloranthus

Genus

Anticlea Anticlea

Species

A. elegans - A. elegans is a clump-forming, bulbous, deciduous perennial with narrowly linear, grey-green leaves and upright spikes of star-shaped, green-marked, creamy-white flowers in mid- to late summer.

Native to

Western North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested. Toxic to dogs, cats, horses, and livestock.


Colour

Flower

Flushed green, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C when ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anticlea elegans (Mountain deathcamas) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably loamy soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel