OK
In progress indicator

Antigonon leptopus (Coral vine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Antigonon leptopus

Other names

Coral vine, Chain of love, Confederate vine, Corallita, Mexican creeper, Bee bush, Love's chains, Mexican mountain rose, Pink vine, Queen's wreath, Rosa de montana, Rose of the mountain, West Indian mountain rose, San Miguelito vine

Genus

Antigonon Antigonon

Species

A. leptopus - A. leptopus is a tender yet vigorous, tendril-forming, evergreen climber, often grown as an annual, with triangular to heart-shaped, bright green leaves and racemes or panicles of coral-pink, red, or white flowers from summer into autumn.


Antigonon leptopus is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Red, White, Coral-pink in Summer; White, Red, Coral-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring at 13-16C. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Antigonon leptopus (Coral vine) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Containers, Conservatory, City

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Will be deciduous in the coldest areas of its growing range. Drought tolerant once established. In areas where temperatures fall below 7C (45F), grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, feed monthly & water freely. Keep just moist in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Antigonon leptopus

Other names

Coral vine, Chain of love, Confederate vine, Corallita, Mexican creeper, Bee bush, Love's chains, Mexican mountain rose, Pink vine, Queen's wreath, Rosa de montana, Rose of the mountain, West Indian mountain rose, San Miguelito vine

Genus

Antigonon Antigonon

Species

A. leptopus - A. leptopus is a tender yet vigorous, tendril-forming, evergreen climber, often grown as an annual, with triangular to heart-shaped, bright green leaves and racemes or panicles of coral-pink, red, or white flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Red, White, Coral-pink in Summer; White, Red, Coral-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring at 13-16C. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Antigonon leptopus (Coral vine) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Containers, Conservatory, City

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Will be deciduous in the coldest areas of its growing range. Drought tolerant once established. In areas where temperatures fall below 7C (45F), grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, feed monthly & water freely. Keep just moist in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel