OK
In progress indicator

Antirrhinum Antiquity Series (Snapdragon Antiquity Series)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Antirrhinum Antiquity Series

Other names

Snapdragon Antiquity Series, Antirrhinum majus Antiquity Series, Dwarf snapdragon Antiquity Series, Antirrhinum Antiquity Mix

Genus

Antirrhinum Antirrhinum

Variety or Cultivar

Antiquity Series _ Antiquity Series are tender, compact, upright, bushy, short-lived herbaceous perennials, typically grown as annuals, with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring to early autumn, erect racemes of fragrant, funnel-shaped flowers in shades or red, purple, pink, and white.


Antirrhinum Antiquity Series is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Pink, White, Red, Purple in Spring; Purple, Pink, White, Red in Summer; Red, Purple, Pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew , Rust Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C in late summer, early autumn, or early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Antirrhinum Antiquity Series (Snapdragon Antiquity Series) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Treat as an annual or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Antirrhinum Antiquity Series

Other names

Snapdragon Antiquity Series, Antirrhinum majus Antiquity Series, Dwarf snapdragon Antiquity Series, Antirrhinum Antiquity Mix

Genus

Antirrhinum Antirrhinum

Variety or Cultivar

Antiquity Series _ Antiquity Series are tender, compact, upright, bushy, short-lived herbaceous perennials, typically grown as annuals, with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring to early autumn, erect racemes of fragrant, funnel-shaped flowers in shades or red, purple, pink, and white.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink, White, Red, Purple in Spring; Purple, Pink, White, Red in Summer; Red, Purple, Pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C in late summer, early autumn, or early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Antirrhinum Antiquity Series (Snapdragon Antiquity Series) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Treat as an annual or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel