OK
In progress indicator

Antirrhinum braun-blanquetii 'Lemon Sherbet' (Spanish snapdragon 'Lemon Sherbet')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Antirrhinum braun-blanquetii 'Lemon Sherbet'

Other names

Spanish snapdragon 'Lemon Sherbet', Perennial snapdragon 'Lemon Sherbet', Hardy snapdragon 'Lemon Sherbet'

Genus

Antirrhinum Antirrhinum

Variety or Cultivar

'Lemon Sherbet' _ 'Lemon Sherbet' is an upright, bushy, short-lived perennial with pointed, oblong to elliptic, finely hairy, dark green leaves and, throughout summer, erect racemes of funnel-shaped, yellow flowers with wide-spreading petals.


Antirrhinum braun-blanquetii 'Lemon Sherbet' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew , Rust Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Take softwood cuttings in summer. Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Antirrhinum braun-blanquetii 'Lemon Sherbet' (Spanish snapdragon 'Lemon Sherbet') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Dislikes winter wet. Protect with a dry winter mulch in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Antirrhinum braun-blanquetii 'Lemon Sherbet'

Other names

Spanish snapdragon 'Lemon Sherbet', Perennial snapdragon 'Lemon Sherbet', Hardy snapdragon 'Lemon Sherbet'

Genus

Antirrhinum Antirrhinum

Variety or Cultivar

'Lemon Sherbet' _ 'Lemon Sherbet' is an upright, bushy, short-lived perennial with pointed, oblong to elliptic, finely hairy, dark green leaves and, throughout summer, erect racemes of funnel-shaped, yellow flowers with wide-spreading petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Take softwood cuttings in summer. Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Antirrhinum braun-blanquetii 'Lemon Sherbet' (Spanish snapdragon 'Lemon Sherbet') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Dislikes winter wet. Protect with a dry winter mulch in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel