OK
In progress indicator

Apios americana (Groundnut)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Apios americana

Other names

Groundnut, Ground nut, Cinnamon vine, Ground pen, Indian potato, Mic-mac potato, North Ameican potato bean, North American wild bean, Pig potato, Potato bean, Potato pea, Sagabon, Trailing pea, Tuberose wisteria, Tuberous-rooted wisteria, White apple, Wild bean, Apios tuberosa, Glycine tuberosa

Genus

Apios Apios

Species

A. americana - A. americana is a twining, herbaceous, perennial climber with rounded, edible tubers, pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets and dense, conical racemes of fragrant, pea-like, pink, deep purple, or reddish-brown flowers in late summer and early autumn. Flowers are followed by long, green seed pods.


Apios americana is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pink, Purple, Reddish-brown in Summer; Reddish-brown, Purple, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Tubers are best harvested in autumn. Once harvested, store in a damp medium. Provide support or grow through a tall shrub.

Propagation

Dig up roots in spring, harvest tubers, and replant where new plants are desired. Soak seed in warm water for three hours before sowing a cold frame in late winter or early spring. Germination usually takes 1-3 months.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Apios americana (Groundnut) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Prefers light, warm, fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of conditions. Dislikes windy situations. May become invasive once established. Tuber yields are best when the plant is allowed to grow for at least two growing seasons.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Apios americana

Other names

Groundnut, Ground nut, Cinnamon vine, Ground pen, Indian potato, Mic-mac potato, North Ameican potato bean, North American wild bean, Pig potato, Potato bean, Potato pea, Sagabon, Trailing pea, Tuberose wisteria, Tuberous-rooted wisteria, White apple, Wild bean, Apios tuberosa, Glycine tuberosa

Genus

Apios Apios

Species

A. americana - A. americana is a twining, herbaceous, perennial climber with rounded, edible tubers, pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets and dense, conical racemes of fragrant, pea-like, pink, deep purple, or reddish-brown flowers in late summer and early autumn. Flowers are followed by long, green seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pink, Purple, Reddish-brown in Summer; Reddish-brown, Purple, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Tubers are best harvested in autumn. Once harvested, store in a damp medium. Provide support or grow through a tall shrub.

Propagation

Dig up roots in spring, harvest tubers, and replant where new plants are desired. Soak seed in warm water for three hours before sowing a cold frame in late winter or early spring. Germination usually takes 1-3 months.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Apios americana (Groundnut) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Prefers light, warm, fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of conditions. Dislikes windy situations. May become invasive once established. Tuber yields are best when the plant is allowed to grow for at least two growing seasons.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel