OK
In progress indicator

Apium graveolens Secalinum Group (Leaf celery)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Apium graveolens Secalinum Group

Other names

Celery leaf, Chinese celery , Apium graveolens var. secalinum, Cutting celery , Smallage, Leaf celery

Genus

Apium Apium

Variety or Cultivar

Secalinum Group _ Secalinum Group is an edible biennial, grown as a vegetable, with a rosette of slender, erect, hollow stems, pinnate leaves and creamy-white flowers in summer.


Apium graveolens Secalinum Group is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Celery fly , Slugs , Snails Celery fly , Slugs , Snails

Bolting , Celery leaf spot , Celery heart rot , Split stalks Bolting , Celery leaf spot , Celery heart rot , Split stalks

General care

Pruning

Harvest leaves and stalks before flowers appear. Cut back by 3/4 to promote new growth.

Propagation

Sow seedlings under glass in late winter or early spring. Alternatively, sow in spring after the danger of frost has passed. Sow 15cm apart in rows 45-50cm apart.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Apium graveolens Secalinum Group (Leaf celery) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, sandy soil in sun. Tolerates light shade in summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Apium graveolens Secalinum Group

Other names

Celery leaf, Chinese celery , Apium graveolens var. secalinum, Cutting celery , Smallage, Leaf celery

Genus

Apium Apium

Variety or Cultivar

Secalinum Group _ Secalinum Group is an edible biennial, grown as a vegetable, with a rosette of slender, erect, hollow stems, pinnate leaves and creamy-white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Celery fly , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Bolting , Celery leaf spot , Celery heart rot , Split stalks

General care

Pruning

Harvest leaves and stalks before flowers appear. Cut back by 3/4 to promote new growth.

Propagation

Sow seedlings under glass in late winter or early spring. Alternatively, sow in spring after the danger of frost has passed. Sow 15cm apart in rows 45-50cm apart.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Apium graveolens Secalinum Group (Leaf celery) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, sandy soil in sun. Tolerates light shade in summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Tom Dixon and IKEA Garden

Tom Dixon and IKEA are curious to see how we can make a positive impact on what we put on our plates, and hence our planet by exploring urban growing. Through our garden, we will use democratic… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel