OK
In progress indicator

Aponogeton distachyos (Water hawthorn)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aponogeton distachyos

Other names

Water hawthorn, Hawthorn-scented pondweed , Winter hawthorn, Water hyacinth , Cape asparagus, Cape pondweed

Genus

Aponogeton Aponogeton

Species

A. distachyos - A. distachyos is a semi-evergreen aquatic perennial. It has floating lance-shaped leaves and in spring and again in autumn, it bears racemes of white and purple, sweetly scented flowers.


Aponogeton distachyos is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly scented

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White, Flushed purple in Spring; White, Flushed purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

May be affected by water snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aponogeton distachyos (Water hawthorn) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in loam in a basket, covered with layer of pea-shingle. The basket should be placed approximately 30-90cm below the surface of the water. In very cold areas, overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aponogeton distachyos

Other names

Water hawthorn, Hawthorn-scented pondweed , Winter hawthorn, Water hyacinth , Cape asparagus, Cape pondweed

Genus

Aponogeton Aponogeton

Species

A. distachyos - A. distachyos is a semi-evergreen aquatic perennial. It has floating lance-shaped leaves and in spring and again in autumn, it bears racemes of white and purple, sweetly scented flowers.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly scented

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed purple in Spring; White, Flushed purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

May be affected by water snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aponogeton distachyos (Water hawthorn) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in loam in a basket, covered with layer of pea-shingle. The basket should be placed approximately 30-90cm below the surface of the water. In very cold areas, overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Water Hawthorn

Can anyone tell me why the leaves of my Water Hawthorn have turned from green to a really dark red? I am currently experiencing high levels of Phosphates in my pond, that I am trying to dilute with… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Aponogeton distachyos (Water hawthorn)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Emma Kate Glover
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
Hackney Courtyard
Hackney Courtyard
Di Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Eileen
My Garden
My Garden
Hazel
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel