OK
In progress indicator

Aptenia 'Red Apple' (Baby sun rose 'Red Apple')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aptenia 'Red Apple'

Other names

Baby sun rose 'Red Apple', Heart-leaved ice plant 'Red Apple', Heartleaf ice plant 'Red Apple', Heart-leaf ice plant 'Red Apple'

Genus

Aptenia Aptenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Apple' _ 'Red Apple' is a tender, branching, prostrate, evergreen, perennial succulent with cylindrical stems bearing broadly ovate to heart-shaped, fleshy, bright green leaves and solitary, red flowers in summer and autumn.


Aptenia 'Red Apple' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aptenia 'Red Apple' (Baby sun rose 'Red Apple') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in sharply drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet. Under glass, grow in cactus compost with added sharp sand in full light. In growth, water moderately; keep dry in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aptenia 'Red Apple'

Other names

Baby sun rose 'Red Apple', Heart-leaved ice plant 'Red Apple', Heartleaf ice plant 'Red Apple', Heart-leaf ice plant 'Red Apple'

Genus

Aptenia Aptenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Apple' _ 'Red Apple' is a tender, branching, prostrate, evergreen, perennial succulent with cylindrical stems bearing broadly ovate to heart-shaped, fleshy, bright green leaves and solitary, red flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aptenia 'Red Apple' (Baby sun rose 'Red Apple') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in sharply drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet. Under glass, grow in cactus compost with added sharp sand in full light. In growth, water moderately; keep dry in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel