OK
In progress indicator

Aquilegia bertolonii (Bertoloni columbine)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aquilegia bertolonii

Other names

Bertoloni columbine, Granny's bonnet, Grannies bonnet

Genus

Aquilegia Aquilegia

Species

A. bertolonii - A. bertolonii is a perennial with dark green, glaucous foliage, and attractive blue flowers in early summer.


Aquilegia bertolonii is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Eating can cause stomach irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Caterpillars Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Caterpillars

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back stems after flowering. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation

Sowing from seed is the preferred propagation method. Aquilegia hybridises freely in the garden so plants grown from garden-collected seed may not come true to type. Divide and replant roots in spring. Resents disturbance so may take some time to recover

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aquilegia bertolonii (Bertoloni columbine) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, soil. Likes full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Columbines look good bunched together, or interplanted with roses. As thier flowers fade, the roses begin to bloom. Cut back the columbines to make space for the flowering roses.

Botanical name

Aquilegia bertolonii

Other names

Bertoloni columbine, Granny's bonnet, Grannies bonnet

Genus

Aquilegia Aquilegia

Species

A. bertolonii - A. bertolonii is a perennial with dark green, glaucous foliage, and attractive blue flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Eating can cause stomach irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back stems after flowering. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation

Sowing from seed is the preferred propagation method. Aquilegia hybridises freely in the garden so plants grown from garden-collected seed may not come true to type. Divide and replant roots in spring. Resents disturbance so may take some time to recover

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aquilegia bertolonii (Bertoloni columbine) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, soil. Likes full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Columbines look good bunched together, or interplanted with roses. As thier flowers fade, the roses begin to bloom. Cut back the columbines to make space for the flowering roses.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Warner Edwards Garden

By garden designer Kate Savill & Tamara Bridge. Inspired by its home on Falls Farm in Northamptonshire, ‘The Warner Edwards Garden’ reflects the surrounding landscape of the farm. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel