OK
In progress indicator

Aquilegia coerulea 'Mrs Nicholls' (Rocky Mountain columbine 'Mrs Nicholls')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aquilegia coerulea 'Mrs Nicholls'

Other names

Rocky Mountain columbine 'Mrs Nicholls', Colorado blue columbine 'Mrs Nicholls', Aquilegia caerulea 'Mrs Nicholls', Aquilegia 'Mrs M. Nicholls'

Genus

Aquilegia Aquilegia

Variety or Cultivar

'Mrs Nicholls' _ 'Mrs Nicholls' is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with deeply-divided, mid-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, spurred flowers with violet sepals and white petals.


Aquilegia coerulea 'Mrs Nicholls' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Eating can cause stomach irritation.

Flower

White, Violet in Spring; White, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Caterpillars Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Caterpillars

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems to encourage additional blooms. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation

Sowing from seed is the preferred propagation method. Aquilegia hybridises freely in the garden so plants grown from garden-collected seed may not come true to type. Divide and replant roots in spring. Resents disturbance so may take some time to recover

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aquilegia coerulea 'Mrs Nicholls' (Rocky Mountain columbine 'Mrs Nicholls') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile moist but well-drained soil, preferably in partial shade. Tolerates sun if soil is kept consistently moist. Avoid heavy, poorly drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aquilegia coerulea 'Mrs Nicholls'

Other names

Rocky Mountain columbine 'Mrs Nicholls', Colorado blue columbine 'Mrs Nicholls', Aquilegia caerulea 'Mrs Nicholls', Aquilegia 'Mrs M. Nicholls'

Genus

Aquilegia Aquilegia

Variety or Cultivar

'Mrs Nicholls' _ 'Mrs Nicholls' is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with deeply-divided, mid-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, spurred flowers with violet sepals and white petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Eating can cause stomach irritation.


Colour

Flower

White, Violet in Spring; White, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems to encourage additional blooms. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation

Sowing from seed is the preferred propagation method. Aquilegia hybridises freely in the garden so plants grown from garden-collected seed may not come true to type. Divide and replant roots in spring. Resents disturbance so may take some time to recover

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aquilegia coerulea 'Mrs Nicholls' (Rocky Mountain columbine 'Mrs Nicholls') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile moist but well-drained soil, preferably in partial shade. Tolerates sun if soil is kept consistently moist. Avoid heavy, poorly drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel