OK
In progress indicator

Aquilegia 'Flamboyant' (Columbine 'Flamboyant')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2ft
Max height
1ft 4in
Max spread
2-3 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aquilegia 'Flamboyant'

Other names

Columbine 'Flamboyant', Granny's bonnet 'Flamboyant'

Genus

Aquilegia Aquilegia

Variety or Cultivar

'Flamboyant' _ 'Flamboyant' is an upright, herbaceous perennial with divided, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, large, fragrant, double, sparsely-spurred light pink flowers with white centres.


Aquilegia 'Flamboyant' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Sweetly scented

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

May cause stomach irritation if ingested.

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Caterpillars Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Caterpillars

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation

Sowing from seed is the preferred propagation method. Aquilegia hybridises freely in the garden so plants grown from garden-collected seed may not come true to type. Divide and replant roots in spring. Resents disturbance so may take some time to recover

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aquilegia 'Flamboyant' (Columbine 'Flamboyant') will reach a height of 2ft and a spread of 1ft 4in after 2-3 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aquilegia 'Flamboyant'

Other names

Columbine 'Flamboyant', Granny's bonnet 'Flamboyant'

Genus

Aquilegia Aquilegia

Variety or Cultivar

'Flamboyant' _ 'Flamboyant' is an upright, herbaceous perennial with divided, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, large, fragrant, double, sparsely-spurred light pink flowers with white centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Sweetly scented

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

May cause stomach irritation if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation

Sowing from seed is the preferred propagation method. Aquilegia hybridises freely in the garden so plants grown from garden-collected seed may not come true to type. Divide and replant roots in spring. Resents disturbance so may take some time to recover

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aquilegia 'Flamboyant' (Columbine 'Flamboyant') will reach a height of 2ft and a spread of 1ft 4in after 2-3 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel