OK
In progress indicator

Aquilegia 'Silver Queen' (Columbine 'Silver Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aquilegia 'Silver Queen'

Other names

Columbine 'Silver Queen', Granny's bonnet 'Silver Queen', Monk's head lily 'Silver Queen', Crowfoot 'Silver Queen', Grannies bonnet 'Silver Queen', Aquilegia coerulea 'Silver Queen', Aquilegia chrysantha 'Silver Queen'

Genus

Aquilegia Aquilegia

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Queen' _ 'Silver Queen' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply-divided, mid- to light green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, slender, upright stems bearing nodding or outward-facing, long-spurred, white flowers with yellow stamens.


Aquilegia 'Silver Queen' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

May cause stomach irritation if ingested.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Caterpillars Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Caterpillars

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation

Sowing from seed is the preferred propagation method. Aquilegia hybridises freely in the garden so plants grown from garden-collected seed may not come true to type. Divide and replant roots in spring. Resents disturbance so may take some time to recover

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aquilegia 'Silver Queen' (Columbine 'Silver Queen') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aquilegia 'Silver Queen'

Other names

Columbine 'Silver Queen', Granny's bonnet 'Silver Queen', Monk's head lily 'Silver Queen', Crowfoot 'Silver Queen', Grannies bonnet 'Silver Queen', Aquilegia coerulea 'Silver Queen', Aquilegia chrysantha 'Silver Queen'

Genus

Aquilegia Aquilegia

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Queen' _ 'Silver Queen' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply-divided, mid- to light green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, slender, upright stems bearing nodding or outward-facing, long-spurred, white flowers with yellow stamens.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

May cause stomach irritation if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation

Sowing from seed is the preferred propagation method. Aquilegia hybridises freely in the garden so plants grown from garden-collected seed may not come true to type. Divide and replant roots in spring. Resents disturbance so may take some time to recover

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aquilegia 'Silver Queen' (Columbine 'Silver Queen') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel