OK
In progress indicator

Aquilegia 'Winky White-White' (Winky Series) (Columbine 'Winky White-White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aquilegia 'Winky White-White' (Winky Series)

Other names

Columbine 'Winky White-White', Monk's head lily 'Winky White-White', Granny's bonnet 'Winky White-White', Crowfoot 'Winky White-White', Grannies bonnet 'Winky White-White', Aquilegia 'Winky White & White'

Genus

Aquilegia Aquilegia

Variety or Cultivar

'Winky White-White' _ 'Winky White-White' is a compact, bushy, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply-divided, mid-green leaves and slender, upright stems bearing upward-facing, short-spurred, double, white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Aquilegia 'Winky White-White' (Winky Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Toxicity

May cause stomach irritation if ingested.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Caterpillars Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Caterpillars

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation

Sowing from seed is the preferred propagation method. Aquilegia hybridises freely in the garden so plants grown from garden-collected seed may not come true to type. Divide and replant roots in spring. Resents disturbance so may take some time to recover

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aquilegia 'Winky White-White' (Winky Series) (Columbine 'Winky White-White') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aquilegia 'Winky White-White' (Winky Series)

Other names

Columbine 'Winky White-White', Monk's head lily 'Winky White-White', Granny's bonnet 'Winky White-White', Crowfoot 'Winky White-White', Grannies bonnet 'Winky White-White', Aquilegia 'Winky White & White'

Genus

Aquilegia Aquilegia

Variety or Cultivar

'Winky White-White' _ 'Winky White-White' is a compact, bushy, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply-divided, mid-green leaves and slender, upright stems bearing upward-facing, short-spurred, double, white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Toxicity

May cause stomach irritation if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation

Sowing from seed is the preferred propagation method. Aquilegia hybridises freely in the garden so plants grown from garden-collected seed may not come true to type. Divide and replant roots in spring. Resents disturbance so may take some time to recover

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aquilegia 'Winky White-White' (Winky Series) (Columbine 'Winky White-White') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel