OK
In progress indicator

Arachniodes aristata (Bearded Indian holly fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.69m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arachniodes aristata

Other names

Polypodium aristatum, Rumohra aristata , Bearded East Indian holly fern, Bearded Indian holly fern, Aristate holly fern, Aspidium aristatum, Polystichum aristatum , Prickly shield fern

Genus

Arachniodes Arachniodes

Species

A. aristata - A. aristata is a slow-growing, borderline hardy, evergreen fern bearing thick, glossy, broadly-triangular, tripinnate, dark green fronds, paler beneath with light green spores, each frond divided into lobed, toothed pinnae.


Arachniodes aristata is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arachniodes aristata (Bearded Indian holly fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.69m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in consistently moist but well-drained, acid to neutral, soil in full or partial shade. Will be deciduous in cold winters. Protect with a thick, dry mulch in autumn. Will die in standing water.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arachniodes aristata

Other names

Polypodium aristatum, Rumohra aristata , Bearded East Indian holly fern, Bearded Indian holly fern, Aristate holly fern, Aspidium aristatum, Polystichum aristatum , Prickly shield fern

Genus

Arachniodes Arachniodes

Species

A. aristata - A. aristata is a slow-growing, borderline hardy, evergreen fern bearing thick, glossy, broadly-triangular, tripinnate, dark green fronds, paler beneath with light green spores, each frond divided into lobed, toothed pinnae.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arachniodes aristata (Bearded Indian holly fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.69m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in consistently moist but well-drained, acid to neutral, soil in full or partial shade. Will be deciduous in cold winters. Protect with a thick, dry mulch in autumn. Will die in standing water.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Jon

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel