OK
In progress indicator

Arachniodes davalliaeformis (Shiny bristle fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arachniodes davalliaeformis

Other names

Shiny bristle fern, Arachnoides davalliaeformis, Arachniodes pseudoaristata

Genus

Arachniodes Arachniodes

Species

A. davalliaeformis - A. davalliaeformis is a clump-forming, evergreen fern with stiff, pinnate, triangular, glossy, dark green fronds divided into rectangular to diamond-shaped, toothed pinnae.


Arachniodes davalliaeformis is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arachniodes davalliaeformis (Shiny bristle fern) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in consistently moist, preferably neutral, well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Will be deciduous in cold winters. Protect with a thick, dry mulch in autumn. Will die in standing water.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arachniodes davalliaeformis

Other names

Shiny bristle fern, Arachnoides davalliaeformis, Arachniodes pseudoaristata

Genus

Arachniodes Arachniodes

Species

A. davalliaeformis - A. davalliaeformis is a clump-forming, evergreen fern with stiff, pinnate, triangular, glossy, dark green fronds divided into rectangular to diamond-shaped, toothed pinnae.

Native to

Japan

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arachniodes davalliaeformis (Shiny bristle fern) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in consistently moist, preferably neutral, well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Will be deciduous in cold winters. Protect with a thick, dry mulch in autumn. Will die in standing water.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel