OK
In progress indicator

Araiostegia perdurans (Araiostegia perdurans)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Araiostegia perdurans

Other names

Araiostegia parvipinnata, Davallia perdurans, Humata perdurans, Araiostegia perdurans

Genus

Araiostegia Araiostegia

Species

A. perdurans - A. perdurans is a deciduous, terrestrial fern with triangular, pinnate, bright green fronds divided into small, ovate, deeply lobed pinnae.


Araiostegia perdurans is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Root rot Root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation

Division is likely to be less successful than sowing spores since the rhizomes resent disturbance.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Araiostegia perdurans (Araiostegia perdurans) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, gritty, humus-rich soil in full sun. Best protected from winter wet. Under glass, grow in equal parts loam, charcoal & limestone chippings in full light with low humidity. Water sparingly and feed at half strength monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Araiostegia perdurans

Other names

Araiostegia parvipinnata, Davallia perdurans, Humata perdurans, Araiostegia perdurans

Genus

Araiostegia Araiostegia

Species

A. perdurans - A. perdurans is a deciduous, terrestrial fern with triangular, pinnate, bright green fronds divided into small, ovate, deeply lobed pinnae.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation

Division is likely to be less successful than sowing spores since the rhizomes resent disturbance.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Araiostegia perdurans (Araiostegia perdurans) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, gritty, humus-rich soil in full sun. Best protected from winter wet. Under glass, grow in equal parts loam, charcoal & limestone chippings in full light with low humidity. Water sparingly and feed at half strength monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel