OK
In progress indicator

Aralia cordata (Japanese spikenard)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aralia cordata

Other names

Japanese spikenard, Udo, Aralia nudicaulis, Aralia taiwaniana, Aralia edulis

Genus

Aralia Aralia

Species

A. cordata - A. cordata is a vigorous, upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial bearing pinnate leaves with ovate to elliptic, finely toothed, bright green leaflets, yellow-green in spring, and, in summer, umbels of tiny, white flowers followed by purple-black fruit.


Aralia cordata is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Open branched, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the ground after fruiting in autumn.

Propagation

Propagate by seed when ripe or root cuttings and suckers. This plant is difficult to propagate and is therefore expensive.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aralia cordata (Japanese spikenard) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, neutral to acid, moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil is kept consistently moist. Tolerates full shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Aralia cordata

Other names

Japanese spikenard, Udo, Aralia nudicaulis, Aralia taiwaniana, Aralia edulis

Genus

Aralia Aralia

Species

A. cordata - A. cordata is a vigorous, upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial bearing pinnate leaves with ovate to elliptic, finely toothed, bright green leaflets, yellow-green in spring, and, in summer, umbels of tiny, white flowers followed by purple-black fruit.

Native to

China, Japan

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Open branched, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the ground after fruiting in autumn.

Propagation

Propagate by seed when ripe or root cuttings and suckers. This plant is difficult to propagate and is therefore expensive.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aralia cordata (Japanese spikenard) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, neutral to acid, moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil is kept consistently moist. Tolerates full shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Show gardens: M&G Garden

The M&G Garden, designed by Charlotte Harris and Hugo Bugg of Harris Bugg Studio, is about transforming neglected, unloved areas into new, tranquil and beautiful green spaces in the places we… read more

Show gardens: The Yeo Valley Organic Garden

The Yeo Valley Organic Garden highlights the importance of looking after nature and the health of our soil. Designed by award-winning garden designer, Tom Massey, and supported by Yeo Valley… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel