OK
In progress indicator

Araucaria araucana (Monkey puzzle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Araucaria araucana

Other names

Monkey puzzle, Chile pine, Chilean pine

Genus

Araucaria Araucaria

Species

A. araucana - A. araucana is an upright, evergreen tree with stiff, overlapping, scale-like leaves in spirals around sweeping, tiered branches.


Araucaria araucana is: Evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Rounded, Upright

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Propagation

Take cuttings from vertical branches in midsummer. Cuttings from horizontal branches will not form upright trees.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Araucaria araucana (Monkey puzzle) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Salt tolerant, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in any position except full shade. Water well when the tree is young. Plant in an open site with shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Araucaria araucana

Other names

Monkey puzzle, Chile pine, Chilean pine

Genus

Araucaria Araucaria

Species

A. araucana - A. araucana is an upright, evergreen tree with stiff, overlapping, scale-like leaves in spirals around sweeping, tiered branches.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Rounded, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Propagation

Take cuttings from vertical branches in midsummer. Cuttings from horizontal branches will not form upright trees.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Araucaria araucana (Monkey puzzle) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Salt tolerant, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in any position except full shade. Water well when the tree is young. Plant in an open site with shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Araucaria araucana (Monkey puzzle)

Araucaria araucana (Monkey puzzle)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
Daz
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dream of the Indianos Garden

The rags to riches story of 19th century emigrants who travelled abroad to make their fortune and then return home to north west Spain to build lavish mansions and gardens, will be retold in an… read more

The Resilience Garden

The garden, created by award-winning designer Sarah Eberle, underlines that we need to increase tree cover, diversify planting and follow biosecurity guidelines to help protect our landscapes from… read more

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel