OK
In progress indicator

Araucaria bidwillii (Bunya-bunya pine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
45m
Max height
10m
Max spread
50-100 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Araucaria bidwillii

Other names

Bunya-bunya pine, Bunya pine, Bunya bunya

Genus

Araucaria Araucaria

Species

A. bidwillii - A. bidwillii is a large, tender, conical then rounded, evergreen, coniferous tree with whorled branches bearing flattened, glossy, spine-tipped, overlapping, mid-green leaves, spirally arranged when young, and large, spherical, green cones, brown when ripe, containing edible nuts.


Araucaria bidwillii is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Conical

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Does not tolerate pruning into older wood once mature.

Propagation

Take cuttings from vertical branches in midsummer. Cuttings from horizontal branches will not form upright trees.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Araucaria bidwillii (Bunya-bunya pine) will reach a height of 45m and a spread of 10m after 50-100 years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Low Maintenance, Conservatory, Architectural, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with extra perlite in full light & good ventilation. Water freely & feed every two weeks in growth; keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in an open, sheltered site. Drops lower branches with age.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Araucaria bidwillii

Other names

Bunya-bunya pine, Bunya pine, Bunya bunya

Genus

Araucaria Araucaria

Species

A. bidwillii - A. bidwillii is a large, tender, conical then rounded, evergreen, coniferous tree with whorled branches bearing flattened, glossy, spine-tipped, overlapping, mid-green leaves, spirally arranged when young, and large, spherical, green cones, brown when ripe, containing edible nuts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Conical


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Does not tolerate pruning into older wood once mature.

Propagation

Take cuttings from vertical branches in midsummer. Cuttings from horizontal branches will not form upright trees.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Araucaria bidwillii (Bunya-bunya pine) will reach a height of 45m and a spread of 10m after 50-100 years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Low Maintenance, Conservatory, Architectural, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with extra perlite in full light & good ventilation. Water freely & feed every two weeks in growth; keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in an open, sheltered site. Drops lower branches with age.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel