OK
In progress indicator

Araucaria columnaris (New Caledonian pine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
50m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Araucaria columnaris

Other names

New Caledonian pine, Cook pine, Araucaria cookii

Genus

Araucaria Araucaria

Species

A. columnaris - A. columnaris is a conical to columnar evergreen tree, bearing whorled branches when young, replaced with short shoots on the main stem which produce the columnar habit.The young, ovate, light-green leaves are replaced by small, closely overlapping leaves when mature. Male and female cones are usually borne on separate trees.


Araucaria columnaris is: Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Narrowly columnar, Upright

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Propagation

Take cuttings from vertical branches in midsummer. Cuttings from horizontal branches will not form upright trees.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Araucaria columnaris (New Caledonian pine) will reach a height of 50m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Under glass or indoors, grow in loam-based compost in a ventilated, bright site. In growth, water freely and feed every two weeks; keep just moist in winter. The tree will be damaged by temperatures below 5 degrees celsius.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Araucaria columnaris

Other names

New Caledonian pine, Cook pine, Araucaria cookii

Genus

Araucaria Araucaria

Species

A. columnaris - A. columnaris is a conical to columnar evergreen tree, bearing whorled branches when young, replaced with short shoots on the main stem which produce the columnar habit.The young, ovate, light-green leaves are replaced by small, closely overlapping leaves when mature. Male and female cones are usually borne on separate trees.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Narrowly columnar, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Propagation

Take cuttings from vertical branches in midsummer. Cuttings from horizontal branches will not form upright trees.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Araucaria columnaris (New Caledonian pine) will reach a height of 50m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Under glass or indoors, grow in loam-based compost in a ventilated, bright site. In growth, water freely and feed every two weeks; keep just moist in winter. The tree will be damaged by temperatures below 5 degrees celsius.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Araucaria columnaris (04/05/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel