OK
In progress indicator

Araucaria cunninghamii (Hoop pine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
50m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Araucaria cunninghamii

Other names

Hoop pine, Moreton Bay pine, Dorrigo pine, Colonial pine, Arakaria

Genus

Araucaria Araucaria

Species

A. cunninghamii - A. cunninghamii is a tender, conical or columnar, coniferous, evergreen tree with peeling, reddish-brown bark and whorled branches bearing overlapping, scale-like, mid-green leaves, needle-like, flattened, and spirally-arranged when young. Insignificant flowers in spring are followed by cylindrical male cones and, on mature trees only, ovoid female cones.


Araucaria cunninghamii is: Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Narrowly columnar, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Does not tolerate pruning into older wood once mature.

Propagation

Take cuttings from vertical branches in midsummer. Cuttings from horizontal branches will not form upright trees.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Araucaria cunninghamii (Hoop pine) will reach a height of 50m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & ventilation. Water freely & feed every two weeks in growth; keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in an open, sheltered site.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Araucaria cunninghamii

Other names

Hoop pine, Moreton Bay pine, Dorrigo pine, Colonial pine, Arakaria

Genus

Araucaria Araucaria

Species

A. cunninghamii - A. cunninghamii is a tender, conical or columnar, coniferous, evergreen tree with peeling, reddish-brown bark and whorled branches bearing overlapping, scale-like, mid-green leaves, needle-like, flattened, and spirally-arranged when young. Insignificant flowers in spring are followed by cylindrical male cones and, on mature trees only, ovoid female cones.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Narrowly columnar, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Does not tolerate pruning into older wood once mature.

Propagation

Take cuttings from vertical branches in midsummer. Cuttings from horizontal branches will not form upright trees.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Araucaria cunninghamii (Hoop pine) will reach a height of 50m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & ventilation. Water freely & feed every two weeks in growth; keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in an open, sheltered site.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel