OK
In progress indicator

Araucaria heterophylla (Norfolk island pine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
40m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Araucaria heterophylla

Other names

Norfolk island pine, Star pine, Araucaria excelsa

Genus

Araucaria Araucaria

Species

A. heterophylla - A. heterophylla is a conical, coniferous, evergreen tree with whorled branches bearing fan-like, mid-green leaves. Male and female cones, usually borne on separate trees, are green, turning brown with maturity.


Araucaria heterophylla is: Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Open branches, Upright

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Propagation

Take cuttings from vertical branches in midsummer. Cuttings from horizontal branches will not form upright trees.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Araucaria heterophylla (Norfolk island pine) will reach a height of 40m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Salt tolerant, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Under glass or indoors, grow in loam-based compost in a ventilated, bright site. In growth, water freely and feed every two weeks; just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil, sheltered from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Araucaria heterophylla

Other names

Norfolk island pine, Star pine, Araucaria excelsa

Genus

Araucaria Araucaria

Species

A. heterophylla - A. heterophylla is a conical, coniferous, evergreen tree with whorled branches bearing fan-like, mid-green leaves. Male and female cones, usually borne on separate trees, are green, turning brown with maturity.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Open branches, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Propagation

Take cuttings from vertical branches in midsummer. Cuttings from horizontal branches will not form upright trees.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Araucaria heterophylla (Norfolk island pine) will reach a height of 40m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Salt tolerant, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Under glass or indoors, grow in loam-based compost in a ventilated, bright site. In growth, water freely and feed every two weeks; just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil, sheltered from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Araucaria heterophylla (Norfolk island pine)

Araucaria heterophylla (Norfolk island pine)

Araucaria heterophylla (Norfolk island pine)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel