OK
In progress indicator

Arbutus andrachne (Grecian strawberry tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arbutus andrachne

Other names

Grecian strawberry tree, Greek strawberry tree, Eastern strawberry tree

Genus

Arbutus Arbutus

Species

A. andrachne - A. andrachne is a spreading, evergreen tree with peeling, reddish-brown bark, ovate to oblong, glossy, dark green leaves, and erect, leafy panicles of white flowes in late spring followed by spherical, bumpy, orange-red fruit that ripen the following year.


Arbutus andrachne is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Pruning should be minimal.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arbutus andrachne (Grecian strawberry tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Specimen tree, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Unlike most Arbutus species, will tolerate alkaline conditions. Protect from cold winds and frost. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arbutus andrachne

Other names

Grecian strawberry tree, Greek strawberry tree, Eastern strawberry tree

Genus

Arbutus Arbutus

Species

A. andrachne - A. andrachne is a spreading, evergreen tree with peeling, reddish-brown bark, ovate to oblong, glossy, dark green leaves, and erect, leafy panicles of white flowes in late spring followed by spherical, bumpy, orange-red fruit that ripen the following year.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Pruning should be minimal.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arbutus andrachne (Grecian strawberry tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Specimen tree, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Unlike most Arbutus species, will tolerate alkaline conditions. Protect from cold winds and frost. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

Hugo Bugg’s career as one of Britain’s most celebrated young garden designers has been driven by his desire to create gardens with underlying messages as bold and compelling as his… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel