OK
In progress indicator

Arbutus menziesii (Madrona tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arbutus menziesii

Other names

Manzanita, Madrona tree

Genus

Arbutus Arbutus

Species

A. menziesii - A. menziesii is a spreading large, evergreen tree with peeling red-brown bark and glossy, oval dark green leaves, glaucous underneath, and white flowers in summer followed by warty, orange-red edible fruits that ripen in autumn the following year.


Arbutus menziesii is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Botryosphaeria fungus , Phytophthora root diseases Botryosphaeria fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arbutus menziesii (Madrona tree) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil. Will tolerate some lime. Flowers best in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Keep underplanting low to display tree shape.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arbutus menziesii

Other names

Manzanita, Madrona tree

Genus

Arbutus Arbutus

Species

A. menziesii - A. menziesii is a spreading large, evergreen tree with peeling red-brown bark and glossy, oval dark green leaves, glaucous underneath, and white flowers in summer followed by warty, orange-red edible fruits that ripen in autumn the following year.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Botryosphaeria fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arbutus menziesii (Madrona tree) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil. Will tolerate some lime. Flowers best in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Keep underplanting low to display tree shape.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel