OK
In progress indicator

Arbutus unedo 'Compacta' (Strawberry bush 'Compacta')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3.5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arbutus unedo 'Compacta'

Other names

Strawberry bush 'Compacta', Compact strawberry bush

Genus

Arbutus Arbutus

Variety or Cultivar

'Compacta' _ 'Compacta' is a large evergreen bush with oval leaves and peeling bark. In autumn, contorted branches bear masses of white flowers followed by bright red strawberry-like fruit.


Arbutus unedo 'Compacta' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Twisted branches, Upright

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arbutus unedo 'Compacta' (Strawberry bush 'Compacta') will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Salt tolerant, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil. Young plants are frost tender. Water regularly the first year after planting. Once established, 'Compacta' is drought tolerant. Will tolerate poor soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arbutus unedo 'Compacta'

Other names

Strawberry bush 'Compacta', Compact strawberry bush

Genus

Arbutus Arbutus

Variety or Cultivar

'Compacta' _ 'Compacta' is a large evergreen bush with oval leaves and peeling bark. In autumn, contorted branches bear masses of white flowers followed by bright red strawberry-like fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Twisted branches, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arbutus unedo 'Compacta' (Strawberry bush 'Compacta') will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Salt tolerant, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil. Young plants are frost tender. Water regularly the first year after planting. Once established, 'Compacta' is drought tolerant. Will tolerate poor soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel