OK
In progress indicator

Arbutus unedo f. rubra (Strawberry tree 'Rubra' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arbutus unedo f. rubra

Other names

Strawberry tree 'Rubra' , Arbutus unedo 'Rubra'

Genus

Arbutus Arbutus

Species

A. unedo f. rubra - A. unedo f. rubra are among the hardiest and most versatile of the genus Arbutus. This slow-growing bush is evergreen with rough bark and dark green leathery leaves. Rosy-pink pitcher-shaped flowers appear in autumn in panicles as the red, strawberry-like fruits, from the previous years flowers also ripen.


Arbutus unedo f. rubra is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Twisted branches, Upright

Flower

Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arbutus unedo f. rubra (Strawberry tree 'Rubra' ) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Salt tolerant, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil. Young plants are frost tender. Water regularly the first year after planting. Once established, 'Compacta' is drought tolerant. Will tolerate poor soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arbutus unedo f. rubra

Other names

Strawberry tree 'Rubra' , Arbutus unedo 'Rubra'

Genus

Arbutus Arbutus

Species

A. unedo f. rubra - A. unedo f. rubra are among the hardiest and most versatile of the genus Arbutus. This slow-growing bush is evergreen with rough bark and dark green leathery leaves. Rosy-pink pitcher-shaped flowers appear in autumn in panicles as the red, strawberry-like fruits, from the previous years flowers also ripen.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Twisted branches, Upright


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arbutus unedo f. rubra (Strawberry tree 'Rubra' ) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Salt tolerant, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil. Young plants are frost tender. Water regularly the first year after planting. Once established, 'Compacta' is drought tolerant. Will tolerate poor soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Arbutus unedo flowers

Arbutus unedo peeling bark

May 2013 - 2 weeks post planting (21/05/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Urmila Patel
My Garden
My Garden
Pernah
My Garden
My Garden
David, South West London SW19
My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel