OK
In progress indicator

Archontophoenix cunninghamiana (Bangalow palm)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
20m
Max height
5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Archontophoenix cunninghamiana

Other names

Bangalow palm, Illawara palm, Piccabeen, Piccabben, Seaforthia elegans

Genus

Archontophoenix Archontophoenix

Species

A. cunninghamiana - A. cunninghamiana is a tender, slender-stemmed, evergreen palm with a ringed trunk and arching, pinnate leaves divided into numerous, lance-shaped, grey- or light green leaflets and pendent racemes of lilac flower in summer followed by ovoid, red fruit.


Archontophoenix cunninghamiana is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Flower

Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 24-27°C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Archontophoenix cunninghamiana (Bangalow palm) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loamless compost in bright, filtered light & moderate humidity. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly; keep just moist in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Leaves usually scorch if sited in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Archontophoenix cunninghamiana

Other names

Bangalow palm, Illawara palm, Piccabeen, Piccabben, Seaforthia elegans

Genus

Archontophoenix Archontophoenix

Species

A. cunninghamiana - A. cunninghamiana is a tender, slender-stemmed, evergreen palm with a ringed trunk and arching, pinnate leaves divided into numerous, lance-shaped, grey- or light green leaflets and pendent racemes of lilac flower in summer followed by ovoid, red fruit.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Flower

Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 24-27°C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Archontophoenix cunninghamiana (Bangalow palm) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loamless compost in bright, filtered light & moderate humidity. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly; keep just moist in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Leaves usually scorch if sited in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel