OK
In progress indicator

Arctanthemum arcticum (Arctic daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arctanthemum arcticum

Other names

Arctic daisy, Northern chrysanthemum, Chrysanthemum arcticum, Dendranthema arcticum, Leucanthemum arcticum, Chrysanthemum arcticum subsp. arcticum, Dendranthema arcticum subsp. arcticum

Genus

Arctanthemum Arctanthemum

Species

A. arcticum - A. arcticum is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with wedge-shaped leaves divided into three to five lobes or teeth and, from midsummer to early autumn, white or pale pink daisy-like flowerheads with yellow central discs.


Arctanthemum arcticum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic and flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer; White, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Earwigs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Capsid bug , Earwigs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

In addition to these diseases, a virus may cause stunting and leaf markings. In wet weather fungal rots may occur.

Grey mould , Chrysanthemum white rust , Powdery mildew Grey mould , Chrysanthemum white rust , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Divide regularly to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arctanthemum arcticum (Arctic daisy) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in fertile or moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates moderate drought.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arctanthemum arcticum

Other names

Arctic daisy, Northern chrysanthemum, Chrysanthemum arcticum, Dendranthema arcticum, Leucanthemum arcticum, Chrysanthemum arcticum subsp. arcticum, Dendranthema arcticum subsp. arcticum

Genus

Arctanthemum Arctanthemum

Species

A. arcticum - A. arcticum is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with wedge-shaped leaves divided into three to five lobes or teeth and, from midsummer to early autumn, white or pale pink daisy-like flowerheads with yellow central discs.

Native to

Alaska

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic and flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer; White, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Earwigs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

In addition to these diseases, a virus may cause stunting and leaf markings. In wet weather fungal rots may occur.

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Chrysanthemum white rust , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Divide regularly to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arctanthemum arcticum (Arctic daisy) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in fertile or moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates moderate drought.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel