OK
In progress indicator

Arctotheca calendula (Cape dandelion)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arctotheca calendula

Other names

Cape dandelion, Capeweed, Australian Cape weed, Plain treasure flower, Cape marigold, Plain treasureflower, Cryptostemma calendulaceum, African calendula, Arctotis calendula, Silverspreader

Genus

Arctotheca Arctotheca

Species

A. calendula - A. calendula is a tender, low-growing, rosette-forming, rhizomatous annual or short-lived perennial with oblong to ovate, pinnately-lobed, grey-green leaves, white-hairy beneath, and, in late spring or early summer, daisy-like, yellow flowers, flushed purple beneath. Eventually forms a dense, mat-like ground cover.


Arctotheca calendula is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Mat Forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in spring at 16-18C.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arctotheca calendula (Cape dandelion) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Garden edging, Drought Tolerant, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably sandy, well-drained soil in full sun. Often treated as an annual in frost-prone areas. Suitable for use on banks and hillsides.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

The orange flowers of this plant are sometimes hard to place. It looks good with forget-me-nots in early summer, or later in the year with blue hyssop. Otherwise plant with creamy, variegated foliage.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arctotheca calendula

Other names

Cape dandelion, Capeweed, Australian Cape weed, Plain treasure flower, Cape marigold, Plain treasureflower, Cryptostemma calendulaceum, African calendula, Arctotis calendula, Silverspreader

Genus

Arctotheca Arctotheca

Species

A. calendula - A. calendula is a tender, low-growing, rosette-forming, rhizomatous annual or short-lived perennial with oblong to ovate, pinnately-lobed, grey-green leaves, white-hairy beneath, and, in late spring or early summer, daisy-like, yellow flowers, flushed purple beneath. Eventually forms a dense, mat-like ground cover.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in spring at 16-18C.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arctotheca calendula (Cape dandelion) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Garden edging, Drought Tolerant, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably sandy, well-drained soil in full sun. Often treated as an annual in frost-prone areas. Suitable for use on banks and hillsides.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The orange flowers of this plant are sometimes hard to place. It looks good with forget-me-nots in early summer, or later in the year with blue hyssop. Otherwise plant with creamy, variegated foliage.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Life on Mars Garden 600 Days with Bradstone Best in Show 2007

By multi award winning designer Sarah Eberle, Life on Mars is an extra-terrestrial space garden that explores psychological importance of man’s relationship with the environment.… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel