OK
In progress indicator

Arctotis fastuosa 'Orange Prince' (Monarch of the veldt 'Orange Prince')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arctotis fastuosa 'Orange Prince'

Other names

Monarch of the veldt 'Orange Prince', Venidium fastuosum 'Orange Prince', African daisy 'Orange Prince'

Genus

Arctotis Arctotis

Variety or Cultivar

'Orange Prince' _ 'Orange Prince' is a tender, spreading perennial, often grown as a half-hardy annual, with elliptic, deeply-lobed, woolly, silvery-white leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, bright orange flowers each with a black ring surrounding a black centre.


Arctotis fastuosa 'Orange Prince' is: Deciduous

Flower

Orange, Black in Summer; Black, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arctotis fastuosa 'Orange Prince' (Monarch of the veldt 'Orange Prince') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel

Cultivation

Requires well-drained soil in full sun to flower well. Suitable for use in a container.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arctotis fastuosa 'Orange Prince'

Other names

Monarch of the veldt 'Orange Prince', Venidium fastuosum 'Orange Prince', African daisy 'Orange Prince'

Genus

Arctotis Arctotis

Variety or Cultivar

'Orange Prince' _ 'Orange Prince' is a tender, spreading perennial, often grown as a half-hardy annual, with elliptic, deeply-lobed, woolly, silvery-white leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, bright orange flowers each with a black ring surrounding a black centre.

Foliage

Deciduous


Colour

Flower

Orange, Black in Summer; Black, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arctotis fastuosa 'Orange Prince' (Monarch of the veldt 'Orange Prince') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel

Cultivation

Requires well-drained soil in full sun to flower well. Suitable for use in a container.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel