OK
In progress indicator

Ardisia crenata (Coralberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ardisia crenata

Other names

Coralberry, Coral ardisia, Hilo holly, Hen's eyes, Spiceberry

Genus

Ardisia Ardisia

Species

A. crenata - A. crenata is a low, spreading, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with glossy, wavy-margined, dark green leaves, small, pink flowers in spring and bright red berries in summer which persist into winter.


Ardisia crenata is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage may be fragrant.

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Berries and foliage may cause stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

Bacterial soft rot , Basal rot , Root rot Bacterial soft rot , Basal rot , Root rot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring. Pinch back to promote a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ardisia crenata (Coralberry) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, well-drained soil in part shade, protected from cold, drying winds. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost with added grit or perlite in bright, filtered light, watering freely in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ardisia crenata

Other names

Coralberry, Coral ardisia, Hilo holly, Hen's eyes, Spiceberry

Genus

Ardisia Ardisia

Species

A. crenata - A. crenata is a low, spreading, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with glossy, wavy-margined, dark green leaves, small, pink flowers in spring and bright red berries in summer which persist into winter.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage may be fragrant.

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Berries and foliage may cause stomach upset if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

Specific diseases

Bacterial soft rot , Basal rot , Root rot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring. Pinch back to promote a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ardisia crenata (Coralberry) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, well-drained soil in part shade, protected from cold, drying winds. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost with added grit or perlite in bright, filtered light, watering freely in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I think mine has root rot .. what can I do?

I think mine has root rot .. what can I do? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Ardisia crenata (Coralberry)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
barbardn

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel