OK
In progress indicator

Arenaria kansuensis (Sandwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arenaria kansuensis

Other names

Sandwort, Irish moss

Genus

Arenaria Arenaria

Species

A. kansuensis - A. kansuensis is a compact, cushion-forming, evegreen perennial with tiny, linear, bright green leaves and very short stems bearing star-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Arenaria kansuensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to maintain shape.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arenaria kansuensis (Sandwort) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained or moist but well-drained, sandy soil in sun or partial shade. In the height of summer, water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arenaria kansuensis

Other names

Sandwort, Irish moss

Genus

Arenaria Arenaria

Species

A. kansuensis - A. kansuensis is a compact, cushion-forming, evegreen perennial with tiny, linear, bright green leaves and very short stems bearing star-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to maintain shape.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arenaria kansuensis (Sandwort) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained or moist but well-drained, sandy soil in sun or partial shade. In the height of summer, water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Threshing Barn
Threshing Barn
FORK Prefab Gardens

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel