OK
In progress indicator

Arenaria montana (Mountain sandwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arenaria montana

Other names

Mountain sandwort, Mountain daisy

Genus

Arenaria Arenaria

Species

A. montana - A. montana is a low, mat-forming evergreen perennial with small deep green leaves, and upright stems bearing white daisy-like flowers in early summer.


Arenaria montana is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arenaria montana (Mountain sandwort) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining, sandy soils in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arenaria montana

Other names

Mountain sandwort, Mountain daisy

Genus

Arenaria Arenaria

Species

A. montana - A. montana is a low, mat-forming evergreen perennial with small deep green leaves, and upright stems bearing white daisy-like flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arenaria montana (Mountain sandwort) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining, sandy soils in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
simon williams
My Garden
My Garden
Amy
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel