OK
In progress indicator

Arenaria 'The Pearl' (Mountain sandwort 'The Pearl')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arenaria 'The Pearl'

Other names

Mountain sandwort 'The Pearl', Mountain daisy 'The Pearl', Alpine sandwort 'The Pearl'

Genus

Arenaria Arenaria

Variety or Cultivar

'The Pearl' _ 'The Pearl' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with small, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, erect stems bearing cup-shaped, white flowers with light green centres.


Arenaria 'The Pearl' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to maintain shape.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arenaria 'The Pearl' (Mountain sandwort 'The Pearl') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained or moist but well-drained, sandy soils in sun or partial shade. In the height of summer, water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arenaria 'The Pearl'

Other names

Mountain sandwort 'The Pearl', Mountain daisy 'The Pearl', Alpine sandwort 'The Pearl'

Genus

Arenaria Arenaria

Variety or Cultivar

'The Pearl' _ 'The Pearl' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with small, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, erect stems bearing cup-shaped, white flowers with light green centres.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to maintain shape.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arenaria 'The Pearl' (Mountain sandwort 'The Pearl') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained or moist but well-drained, sandy soils in sun or partial shade. In the height of summer, water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel