OK
In progress indicator

Argemone mexicana (Devil's fig)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Argemone mexicana

Other names

Devil's fig, Prickly poppy, Birds in the bush, Corooko oil plant, Flowering thistle, Headache garden, Headache poppy, Infernal fig, Jamaica thistle, Mexican poppy, Mexican prickly poppy, Prickly poppy, Thistle oil plant, Yellow Mexican poppy, Yellow thistle

Genus

Argemone Argemone

Species

A. mexicana - A. mexicana is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, spreading annual with erect stems bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, spiny, deeply lobed, blue-green leaves with silver veins. Poppy-like, lightly fragrant, yellow flowers bloom in late summer and early autumn.


Argemone mexicana is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green, Veined in Spring; Veined, Blue-green in Summer; Veined, Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering or to prevent unwanted seedlings.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18C in spring or sow in situ in mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Argemone mexicana (Devil's fig) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in poor, gravelly or gritty soil in sun. Resents disturbance once established. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Argemone mexicana

Other names

Devil's fig, Prickly poppy, Birds in the bush, Corooko oil plant, Flowering thistle, Headache garden, Headache poppy, Infernal fig, Jamaica thistle, Mexican poppy, Mexican prickly poppy, Prickly poppy, Thistle oil plant, Yellow Mexican poppy, Yellow thistle

Genus

Argemone Argemone

Species

A. mexicana - A. mexicana is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, spreading annual with erect stems bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, spiny, deeply lobed, blue-green leaves with silver veins. Poppy-like, lightly fragrant, yellow flowers bloom in late summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green, Veined in Spring; Veined, Blue-green in Summer; Veined, Blue-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering or to prevent unwanted seedlings.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18C in spring or sow in situ in mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Argemone mexicana (Devil's fig) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in poor, gravelly or gritty soil in sun. Resents disturbance once established. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel