OK
In progress indicator

Argyranthemum 'Aramis Double White' (Aramis Series) (Marguerite 'Aramis Double White')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Argyranthemum 'Aramis Double White' (Aramis Series)

Other names

Marguerite 'Aramis Double White', X Argyrimelia 'Aramis Double White', Argyranthemum frutescens 'Aramis Double White'

Genus

Argyranthemum Argyranthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Aramis Double White' _ 'Aramis Double White' is a tender, compact, bushy, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with finely divided, aromatic, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing double, daisy-like, white flowerheads from early summer into autumn.


Argyranthemum 'Aramis Double White' (Aramis Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Pinch growing tips to keep compact. Deadhead often to prolong flowering. Pruning group 10.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Argyranthemum 'Aramis Double White' (Aramis Series) (Marguerite 'Aramis Double White') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Mulching will retain soil moisture and may protect rootstock from frost in winter. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Argyranthemum 'Aramis Double White' (Aramis Series)

Other names

Marguerite 'Aramis Double White', X Argyrimelia 'Aramis Double White', Argyranthemum frutescens 'Aramis Double White'

Genus

Argyranthemum Argyranthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Aramis Double White' _ 'Aramis Double White' is a tender, compact, bushy, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with finely divided, aromatic, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing double, daisy-like, white flowerheads from early summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Pinch growing tips to keep compact. Deadhead often to prolong flowering. Pruning group 10.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Argyranthemum 'Aramis Double White' (Aramis Series) (Marguerite 'Aramis Double White') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Mulching will retain soil moisture and may protect rootstock from frost in winter. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel