OK
In progress indicator

Argyranthemum gracile 'Chelsea Girl' (Marguerite 'Chelsea Girl')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Argyranthemum gracile 'Chelsea Girl'

Other names

Marguerite 'Chelsea Girl', Argyranthemum foeniculaceum 'Chelsea Girl', Dill daisy 'Chelsea Girl'

Genus

Argyranthemum Argyranthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Chelsea Girl' _ 'Chelsea Girl' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen subshrub with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, white flower heads with yellow central discs.


Argyranthemum gracile 'Chelsea Girl' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Pinch growing tips to keep compact. Deadhead often to prolong flowering. Pruning group 10.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Argyranthemum gracile 'Chelsea Girl' (Marguerite 'Chelsea Girl') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Mulching will retain soil moisture and may protect rootstock from frost in winter. Water regularly in prolonged dry periods.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Argyranthemum gracile 'Chelsea Girl'

Other names

Marguerite 'Chelsea Girl', Argyranthemum foeniculaceum 'Chelsea Girl', Dill daisy 'Chelsea Girl'

Genus

Argyranthemum Argyranthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Chelsea Girl' _ 'Chelsea Girl' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen subshrub with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, white flower heads with yellow central discs.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Pinch growing tips to keep compact. Deadhead often to prolong flowering. Pruning group 10.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Argyranthemum gracile 'Chelsea Girl' (Marguerite 'Chelsea Girl') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Mulching will retain soil moisture and may protect rootstock from frost in winter. Water regularly in prolonged dry periods.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel