OK
In progress indicator

Argyranthemum 'Jamaica Primrose' (Marguerite 'Jamaica Primrose')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Argyranthemum 'Jamaica Primrose'

Other names

Marguerite 'Jamaica Primrose', Argyranthemum frutescens 'Jamaica Primrose', Chrysanthemum frutescens 'Jamaica Primrose', Paris daisy 'Jamaica Primrose', Cobbity daisy 'Jamaica Primrose', Boston daisy 'Jamaica Primrose', Anthemis frutescens 'Jamaica Primrose'

Genus

Argyranthemum Argyranthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Jamaica Primrose' _ 'Jamaica Primrose' is a tender, compact, mound-forming, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with finely divided, aromatic, dark grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing yellow flower heads from late spring or early summer into autumn.


Argyranthemum 'Jamaica Primrose' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies Leaf-mining sawflies

Crown gall Crown gall

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to extend flowering season.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Argyranthemum 'Jamaica Primrose' (Marguerite 'Jamaica Primrose') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Mulch to protect from frost and to maintain soil moisture. Water in dry spells.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Argyranthemum 'Jamaica Primrose'

Other names

Marguerite 'Jamaica Primrose', Argyranthemum frutescens 'Jamaica Primrose', Chrysanthemum frutescens 'Jamaica Primrose', Paris daisy 'Jamaica Primrose', Cobbity daisy 'Jamaica Primrose', Boston daisy 'Jamaica Primrose', Anthemis frutescens 'Jamaica Primrose'

Genus

Argyranthemum Argyranthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Jamaica Primrose' _ 'Jamaica Primrose' is a tender, compact, mound-forming, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with finely divided, aromatic, dark grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing yellow flower heads from late spring or early summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Crown gall

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to extend flowering season.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Argyranthemum 'Jamaica Primrose' (Marguerite 'Jamaica Primrose') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Mulch to protect from frost and to maintain soil moisture. Water in dry spells.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Frank Anstis
My Garden
My Garden
Liz
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel