OK
In progress indicator

Argyranthemum 'LaRita Banana Split' (LaRita Series) (Marguerite 'LaRita Banana Split')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Argyranthemum 'LaRita Banana Split' (LaRita Series)

Other names

Marguerite 'LaRita Banana Split', Argyranthemum 'Kleaf10067', Argyranthemum 'Banana Split'

Genus

Argyranthemum Argyranthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'LaRita Banana Split' _ 'LaRita Banana Split' is a tender, compact, mound-forming, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with finely divided, aromatic, dark green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, upright stems bearing pink-flushed, cream to pale yellow, daisy-like flowerheads with dark yellow centres.


Argyranthemum 'LaRita Banana Split' (LaRita Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy

Flower

Flushed pink, Pale-yellow in Spring; Flushed pink, Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow, Flushed pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Pinch growing tips to keep compact. Deadhead often to prolong flowering. Pruning group 10.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Argyranthemum 'LaRita Banana Split' (LaRita Series) (Marguerite 'LaRita Banana Split') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade but flowering will be reduced. Mulching will retain soil moisture and may protect rootstock from frost in winter. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Argyranthemum 'LaRita Banana Split' (LaRita Series)

Other names

Marguerite 'LaRita Banana Split', Argyranthemum 'Kleaf10067', Argyranthemum 'Banana Split'

Genus

Argyranthemum Argyranthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'LaRita Banana Split' _ 'LaRita Banana Split' is a tender, compact, mound-forming, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with finely divided, aromatic, dark green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, upright stems bearing pink-flushed, cream to pale yellow, daisy-like flowerheads with dark yellow centres.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, Pale-yellow in Spring; Flushed pink, Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow, Flushed pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Pinch growing tips to keep compact. Deadhead often to prolong flowering. Pruning group 10.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Argyranthemum 'LaRita Banana Split' (LaRita Series) (Marguerite 'LaRita Banana Split') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade but flowering will be reduced. Mulching will retain soil moisture and may protect rootstock from frost in winter. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel