OK
In progress indicator

Argyranthemum 'Madeira Crested Pink' (Marguerite 'Madeira Crested Pink')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Argyranthemum 'Madeira Crested Pink'

Other names

Marguerite 'Madeira Crested Pink', Paris daisy 'Madeira Crested Pink'

Genus

Argyranthemum Argyranthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Madeira Crested Pink' _ 'Madeira Crested Pink' is is a tender, upright to rounded, branching, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with finely cut, bright green-grey leaves and bright pink flowers with central yellow disc florets throughout summer.


Argyranthemum 'Madeira Crested Pink' is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Rounded, Upright

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Leaf-mining sawflies , Red spider mite (box and other) Aphids , Capsid bug , Leaf-mining sawflies , Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Argyranthemum 'Madeira Crested Pink' (Marguerite 'Madeira Crested Pink') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Requires well-drained soil in full sun to flower well.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Argyranthemum 'Madeira Crested Pink'

Other names

Marguerite 'Madeira Crested Pink', Paris daisy 'Madeira Crested Pink'

Genus

Argyranthemum Argyranthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Madeira Crested Pink' _ 'Madeira Crested Pink' is is a tender, upright to rounded, branching, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with finely cut, bright green-grey leaves and bright pink flowers with central yellow disc florets throughout summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Leaf-mining sawflies , Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Argyranthemum 'Madeira Crested Pink' (Marguerite 'Madeira Crested Pink') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Requires well-drained soil in full sun to flower well.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Pink needs help

I have a pink that I bought last year. It has come back this year but only has one flower. Can I rescue it? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Argyranthemum 'Madeira Crested Pink' (Marguerite 'Madeira Crested Pink')

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel