OK
In progress indicator

Argyranthemum 'Madeira Crested Yellow' (Marguerite 'Madeira Crested Yellow')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Argyranthemum 'Madeira Crested Yellow'

Other names

Marguerite 'Madeira Crested Yellow', Argyranthemum 'Bonmadcrel', Argyranthemum frutescens 'Madeira Crested Yellow'

Genus

Argyranthemum Argyranthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Madeira Crested Yellow' _ 'Madeira Crested Yellow' is a tender, upright to rounded, branching, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with finely dissected, aromatic, blue-green leaves and, in summer, yellow flowers with darker yellow, double centres.


Argyranthemum 'Madeira Crested Yellow' is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Rounded, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Argyranthemum 'Madeira Crested Yellow' (Marguerite 'Madeira Crested Yellow') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Requires well-drained soil in full sun to flower well.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Argyranthemum 'Madeira Crested Yellow'

Other names

Marguerite 'Madeira Crested Yellow', Argyranthemum 'Bonmadcrel', Argyranthemum frutescens 'Madeira Crested Yellow'

Genus

Argyranthemum Argyranthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Madeira Crested Yellow' _ 'Madeira Crested Yellow' is a tender, upright to rounded, branching, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with finely dissected, aromatic, blue-green leaves and, in summer, yellow flowers with darker yellow, double centres.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Argyranthemum 'Madeira Crested Yellow' (Marguerite 'Madeira Crested Yellow') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Requires well-drained soil in full sun to flower well.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel