OK
In progress indicator

Argyranthemum 'Pomponette Pink' (Marguerite 'Pomponette Pink' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Argyranthemum 'Pomponette Pink'

Other names

Marguerite 'Pomponette Pink' , Argyranthemum frutescens 'Pomponette Pink' , Argyranthemum 'Supa392', Paris daisy 'Pomponette Pink' , Chrysanthemum frutescens 'Pomponette Pink' , Cobbity daisy 'Pomponette Pink' , Boston daisy 'Pomponette Pink' , Anthemis frutescens 'Pomponette Pink'

Genus

Argyranthemum Argyranthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Pomponette Pink' _ 'Pomponette Pink' is a tender, compact, mound-forming, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with finely divided, aromatic, dark grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing double, pink flower heads from late spring or early summer into autumn.


Argyranthemum 'Pomponette Pink' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies Leaf-mining sawflies

Crown gall Crown gall

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to extend flowering season.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Argyranthemum 'Pomponette Pink' (Marguerite 'Pomponette Pink' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Mulch to protect from frost and to maintain soil moisture. Water in dry spells.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Argyranthemum 'Pomponette Pink'

Other names

Marguerite 'Pomponette Pink' , Argyranthemum frutescens 'Pomponette Pink' , Argyranthemum 'Supa392', Paris daisy 'Pomponette Pink' , Chrysanthemum frutescens 'Pomponette Pink' , Cobbity daisy 'Pomponette Pink' , Boston daisy 'Pomponette Pink' , Anthemis frutescens 'Pomponette Pink'

Genus

Argyranthemum Argyranthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Pomponette Pink' _ 'Pomponette Pink' is a tender, compact, mound-forming, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with finely divided, aromatic, dark grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing double, pink flower heads from late spring or early summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Crown gall

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to extend flowering season.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Argyranthemum 'Pomponette Pink' (Marguerite 'Pomponette Pink' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Mulch to protect from frost and to maintain soil moisture. Water in dry spells.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel