OK
In progress indicator

Argyranthemum 'Summer Melody' (Marguerite 'Summer Melody' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Argyranthemum 'Summer Melody'

Other names

Marguerite 'Summer Melody' , Argyranthemum frutescens 'Summer Melody' , Marguerite daisy 'Summer Melody' , Summer daisy 'Summer Melody' , Cobbity daisy 'Summer Melody' , Paris daisy 'Summer Melody'

Genus

Argyranthemum Argyranthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Summer Melody' _ 'Summer Melody' is a compact, bushy, tender, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with finely divided, aromatic, dark green leaves and double, rose-pink flowers from early summer into autumn.


Argyranthemum 'Summer Melody' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Pinch growing tips to keep compact. Deadhead often to prolong flowering. Pruning group 10.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Argyranthemum 'Summer Melody' (Marguerite 'Summer Melody' ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Mulching will retain soil moisture and may protect rootstock from frost in winter. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Argyranthemum 'Summer Melody'

Other names

Marguerite 'Summer Melody' , Argyranthemum frutescens 'Summer Melody' , Marguerite daisy 'Summer Melody' , Summer daisy 'Summer Melody' , Cobbity daisy 'Summer Melody' , Paris daisy 'Summer Melody'

Genus

Argyranthemum Argyranthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Summer Melody' _ 'Summer Melody' is a compact, bushy, tender, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with finely divided, aromatic, dark green leaves and double, rose-pink flowers from early summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Pinch growing tips to keep compact. Deadhead often to prolong flowering. Pruning group 10.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Argyranthemum 'Summer Melody' (Marguerite 'Summer Melody' ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Mulching will retain soil moisture and may protect rootstock from frost in winter. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel