OK
In progress indicator

Arisaema consanguineum (Chinese jack-in-the-pulpit)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arisaema consanguineum

Other names

Chinese jack-in-the-pulpit, Himalayan cobra lily, Tian nan xing, Cobra lily, Arisaema ciliatum var. liubaense, Arisaema davidianum, Arisaema erubescens var. consanguineum, Arisaema undulatum, Arisaema filamentiosum, Arisaema vituperatum

Genus

Arisaema Arisaema

Species

A. consanguineum - A. consanguineum is a tuberous perennial with a mottled stem bearing a solitary, dark green leaf with narrowly ovate leaflets and, below the leaf in summer, a hooded, white-striped, purple-or brown-tinged, green spathe, followed by a large cluster of red berries in autumn.


Arisaema consanguineum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.

Flower

White, Striped, Green, Flushed purple, Flushed brown in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arisaema consanguineum (Chinese jack-in-the-pulpit) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant rhizome 20cm deep in moist, well-drained soil in cool, partial shade. Mulch in winter. Tolerates sun if sheltered and soil is reliably moist. Under glass, grow in clay pots in equal mix loam, leaf mould & grit in bright, filtered light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arisaema consanguineum

Other names

Chinese jack-in-the-pulpit, Himalayan cobra lily, Tian nan xing, Cobra lily, Arisaema ciliatum var. liubaense, Arisaema davidianum, Arisaema erubescens var. consanguineum, Arisaema undulatum, Arisaema filamentiosum, Arisaema vituperatum

Genus

Arisaema Arisaema

Species

A. consanguineum - A. consanguineum is a tuberous perennial with a mottled stem bearing a solitary, dark green leaf with narrowly ovate leaflets and, below the leaf in summer, a hooded, white-striped, purple-or brown-tinged, green spathe, followed by a large cluster of red berries in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.


Colour

Flower

White, Striped, Green, Flushed purple, Flushed brown in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arisaema consanguineum (Chinese jack-in-the-pulpit) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant rhizome 20cm deep in moist, well-drained soil in cool, partial shade. Mulch in winter. Tolerates sun if sheltered and soil is reliably moist. Under glass, grow in clay pots in equal mix loam, leaf mould & grit in bright, filtered light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Can I grow Arisaema consanguineum in a pot?

Can I grow Arisaema consanguineum successfully in a pot? read more

There are 6 active discussions about Arisaema consanguineum (Chinese jack-in-the-pulpit)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel