OK
In progress indicator

Arisaema costatum (Striped cobra lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arisaema costatum

Other names

Striped cobra lily, Jack-in-the-pulpit, Cobra lily, Ribbed cobra lily

Genus

Arisaema Arisaema

Species

A. costatum - A. costatum is a tuberous perennial with a single, red-margined leaf divided into three ovate leaflets and, in early summer, a hooded, deep purple-brown spathe with white stripes and a long, narrow, twisted spadix.


Arisaema costatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.

Flower

Brown, White, Striped, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arisaema costatum (Striped cobra lily) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant rhizome 20 cm deep in moist, well-drained soil in a cool, partially shaded site. Mulch when the foliage dies down & protect from late frosts in spring. Under glass, grow in clay pots in equal mix loam, leaf mould & grit in bright, filtered light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arisaema costatum

Other names

Striped cobra lily, Jack-in-the-pulpit, Cobra lily, Ribbed cobra lily

Genus

Arisaema Arisaema

Species

A. costatum - A. costatum is a tuberous perennial with a single, red-margined leaf divided into three ovate leaflets and, in early summer, a hooded, deep purple-brown spathe with white stripes and a long, narrow, twisted spadix.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.


Colour

Flower

Brown, White, Striped, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arisaema costatum (Striped cobra lily) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant rhizome 20 cm deep in moist, well-drained soil in a cool, partially shaded site. Mulch when the foliage dies down & protect from late frosts in spring. Under glass, grow in clay pots in equal mix loam, leaf mould & grit in bright, filtered light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Mark Warren
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel