OK
In progress indicator

Arisaema flavum subsp. abbreviatum (Yellow Chinese cobra lily )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arisaema flavum subsp. abbreviatum

Other names

Yellow Chinese cobra lily , Yellow cobra lily

Genus

Arisaema Arisaema

Species

A. flavum subsp. abbreviatum - A. flavum subsp. abbreviatum is a compact, variable, tuberous perennial with two palmate leaves divided into five to eleven, ovate to lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets and, in early summer, erect stems bearing bright yellow spathes with brown throats, yellow-green and faintly-striped on the outside.


Arisaema flavum subsp. abbreviatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arisaema flavum subsp. abbreviatum (Yellow Chinese cobra lily ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Woodland, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant tuber 20cm deep in moist, well-drained soil in a cool site. Mulch in winter & protect frost in spring. Do not allow dormant tubers to dry out but avoid excessive winter wet. Under glass, grow in clay pots in equal mix loam, leaf mould & grit.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arisaema flavum subsp. abbreviatum

Other names

Yellow Chinese cobra lily , Yellow cobra lily

Genus

Arisaema Arisaema

Species

A. flavum subsp. abbreviatum - A. flavum subsp. abbreviatum is a compact, variable, tuberous perennial with two palmate leaves divided into five to eleven, ovate to lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets and, in early summer, erect stems bearing bright yellow spathes with brown throats, yellow-green and faintly-striped on the outside.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arisaema flavum subsp. abbreviatum (Yellow Chinese cobra lily ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Woodland, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant tuber 20cm deep in moist, well-drained soil in a cool site. Mulch in winter & protect frost in spring. Do not allow dormant tubers to dry out but avoid excessive winter wet. Under glass, grow in clay pots in equal mix loam, leaf mould & grit.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel