OK
In progress indicator

Arisaema speciosum (Cobra lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arisaema speciosum

Other names

Cobra lily, Arum speciosum, Arisaema eminens, Arisaema speciosum var. truncatus, Arisaema speciosum var. eminens

Genus

Arisaema Arisaema

Species

A. speciosum - A. speciosum is a tender, tuberous perennial with a mottled stem, usually a solitary, palmate leaf and, below the leaf in spring or early summer, a hooded, trailing, white-striped, dark purple spathe.


Arisaema speciosum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.

Flower

Striped, Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple, Striped in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arisaema speciosum (Cobra lily) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant rhizome 20cm deep. Under glass, grow in clay containers in equal parts loam, leaf mould and grit in bright, indirect light. Outdoors, grow in moist, well-drained soil in cool, partial shade. Mulch in winter and protect from frost in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arisaema speciosum

Other names

Cobra lily, Arum speciosum, Arisaema eminens, Arisaema speciosum var. truncatus, Arisaema speciosum var. eminens

Genus

Arisaema Arisaema

Species

A. speciosum - A. speciosum is a tender, tuberous perennial with a mottled stem, usually a solitary, palmate leaf and, below the leaf in spring or early summer, a hooded, trailing, white-striped, dark purple spathe.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.


Colour

Flower

Striped, Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple, Striped in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arisaema speciosum (Cobra lily) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant rhizome 20cm deep. Under glass, grow in clay containers in equal parts loam, leaf mould and grit in bright, indirect light. Outdoors, grow in moist, well-drained soil in cool, partial shade. Mulch in winter and protect from frost in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel