OK
In progress indicator

Arisaema thunbergii subsp. urashima (Urashima-so)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arisaema thunbergii subsp. urashima

Other names

Urashima-so, Arisaema urashima, Arisaema thunbergii var. urashima, Cobra lily

Genus

Arisaema Arisaema

Species

A. thunbergii subsp. urashima - A. thunbergii subsp. urashima is a tuberous perennial bearing one large, horizontal leaf divided into numerous, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and, emerging from the ground in spring at the base of the leaf stem, a single, maroon-spotted, creamy-white flower with a pitcher-like, maroon-hooded spathe bearing an inner, cylindrical, maroon spadix with a long, whip-like tail emerging over the lip of the spathe.


Arisaema thunbergii subsp. urashima is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.

Flower

Spotted, Maroon, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

May take 3-5 years to flower if grown from seed.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arisaema thunbergii subsp. urashima (Urashima-so) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Woodland, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant tuber 20cm deep in winter or spring in moist soil in a cool, partially-shaded site. Tolerates sun if soil remains moist. Tends to go dormant in summer. Mulch in winter & protect from frost in spring. Do not allow dormant tubers to dry out but avoid excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arisaema thunbergii subsp. urashima

Other names

Urashima-so, Arisaema urashima, Arisaema thunbergii var. urashima, Cobra lily

Genus

Arisaema Arisaema

Species

A. thunbergii subsp. urashima - A. thunbergii subsp. urashima is a tuberous perennial bearing one large, horizontal leaf divided into numerous, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and, emerging from the ground in spring at the base of the leaf stem, a single, maroon-spotted, creamy-white flower with a pitcher-like, maroon-hooded spathe bearing an inner, cylindrical, maroon spadix with a long, whip-like tail emerging over the lip of the spathe.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.


Colour

Flower

Spotted, Maroon, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

May take 3-5 years to flower if grown from seed.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arisaema thunbergii subsp. urashima (Urashima-so) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Woodland, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant tuber 20cm deep in winter or spring in moist soil in a cool, partially-shaded site. Tolerates sun if soil remains moist. Tends to go dormant in summer. Mulch in winter & protect from frost in spring. Do not allow dormant tubers to dry out but avoid excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel