OK
In progress indicator

Arisaema tortuosum (Whipcord cobra lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arisaema tortuosum

Other names

Whipcord cobra lily, Arisaema helleborifolium

Genus

Arisaema Arisaema

Species

A. tortuosum - A. tortuosum is an erect, tuberous, deciduous perennial with a sturdy, mottled stem bearing two or three palmate leaves divided into numerous elliptic, dark green leaflets and, in late spring or early summer, hooded, green spathes, each with a long, erect then curving, purple or green spadice. Spathes are followed by clustered red fruit.


Arisaema tortuosum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.

Flower

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Snails , Slugs Vine weevil , Snails , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arisaema tortuosum (Whipcord cobra lily) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Woodland, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant tuber 20cm deep in moist soil in a cool, partially-shaded site. Tolerates sun if soil remains moist. Mulch in winter & protect from frost in spring. Do not allow dormant tubers to dry out but avoid excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arisaema tortuosum

Other names

Whipcord cobra lily, Arisaema helleborifolium

Genus

Arisaema Arisaema

Species

A. tortuosum - A. tortuosum is an erect, tuberous, deciduous perennial with a sturdy, mottled stem bearing two or three palmate leaves divided into numerous elliptic, dark green leaflets and, in late spring or early summer, hooded, green spathes, each with a long, erect then curving, purple or green spadice. Spathes are followed by clustered red fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.


Colour

Flower

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Snails , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arisaema tortuosum (Whipcord cobra lily) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Woodland, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant tuber 20cm deep in moist soil in a cool, partially-shaded site. Tolerates sun if soil remains moist. Mulch in winter & protect from frost in spring. Do not allow dormant tubers to dry out but avoid excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel